Wednesday, April 02, 2008

Kinky Creatures of Sea

Let's see. She gets her ass kicked and loses her first term (Rocky I). Makes a fortune fighting then loses that fortune due to inept and corrupt in-laws (our tax dollars). Punch drunk with power madness. Constantly chasing the magic from the first film but ending up making crap film after crap film. Not knowing when to freakin quit and leave the ring (Rocky XXVII).

Apt analogy, Hill.

Clinton Likens Herself to 'Rocky':

"Sen. Hillary Rodham Clinton says she has something in common with legendary film boxer Rocky Balboa — "

_______

For a company whose founding moto was "Do No Evil" they sure all busting their balls to do much evil. Recently partnering the CIA and NSA certainly is 'evil'.

However, what got my goat is the new email back-dating service they are offering. A service that allows one to lie. I'm not down with it.

The last line kills me.

Gmail: Google's approach to email:

"How do I use it?

Just click 'Set custom time' from the Compose view. Any email you send to the past appears in the proper chronological order in your recipient's inbox. You can opt for it to show up read or unread by selecting the appropriate option.
Is there a limit to how far back I can send email?

Yes. You'll only be able to send email back until April 1, 2004, the day we launched Gmail. If we were to let you send an email from Gmail before Gmail existed, well, that would be like hanging out with your parents before you were born -- crazy talk.
How does it work?

.......

Our researchers have concluded that allowing each person more than ten pre-dated emails per year would cause people to lose faith in the accuracy of time, thus rendering the feature useless"
_______

Kids in America:

Top Stories - A Group of Georgia Third Graders Plot To Attack Teacher

"They had a broken steak knife, a crystal paper weight, toy handcuffs, several items and tape and stuff," says Lt. Caswell.
_______

Ah, yeah. Just the name alone is kinky. Many-pusses.

Study: Octopuses Kinky Creatures of Sea:

"Wild octopuses are far from the shy, unromantic loners their captive brethren appear to be, a new study finds. Marine biologists from the University of California, Berkeley, who journeyed off the coast of Indonesia to study octopus love lives found a kinky and violent society of jealous murders, gender subterfuge and once-in-a-lifetime sex."
_______
_____
___

3 comments:

ABAT said...

Takes the whole childhood rebellion thing a tad far. Gotta give 'em points for having a plan and working together as a group though. Damn you got some rough kids over there in the States.

Hillary/Stallone - could be the same person. Similar age, both have cheesy one-liners, both been under sniper fire. Pity he's a McCain guy.

davyproctorboy said...

Following up yesterday's thread: Yeah; If I were straight, you Bay Areas straight guys would have some extra mighty stiff competition for dates...

JPW said...

ABAT: Again, if you're 3rd grader in in jail, how will they score you weed? Short sighted.

Damn, I so wished I had of used your cheesy one-liners/sniper fire bit in the post. Good ones both.

Davy: Its already tough out here for us straight guys. You just keep being gay because the ladies love the beard, dontcha know!