Tuesday, May 27, 2008

Much Higher Education

Outrageous, I say! Is nothing sacred? Damn near enough to turn me Libertarian.

You can tax my porn when you pry it from my cold, sticky hand. Cold, sticky hand! Cold, sticky hand!

Porn Tax Considered As Solution To Budget Shortfall:

"LOS ANGELES - California state lawmakers are considering an unusual idea to solve the state's huge budget shortfall: Tax pornography."
_________

Sign me up. Oh, look, something shiny.....

ADHD can cost adults 20 or more workdays a year

_______

This school shan't last long. None of the students can remember where the classes are held.

Though, I do hold a Doctorate in this field.

Cannabis College: A Master's In Marijuana:

"The 35-year-old son of a prominent cannabis rights activist goes back to school...to study pot (at Oaksterdam University in Oakland)."
_______

Oops. Lucky bastard.

Cannabis blunder at Tokyo airport:

' "An unwitting passenger arriving at Japan's Narita airport has received 142g of cannabis after a customs test went awry, officials say.

A customs officer hid a package of the banned substance in a side pocket of a randomly chosen suitcase in order to test airport security.

Sniffer dogs failed to detect the cannabis and the officer could not remember which bag he had put it in."
_______
_____
___

2 comments:

ABAT said...

Like the porn industry is gonna leave SoCal and go somewhere colder? Yeah right!

Why don't they try decriminalising or legalising cannabis and tax that? Now there's an idea.

Can you get pre-enrolment credits at Oaksterdam from previous experience? I'm already a professor.

I also have some great tips and techniques on getting your kids out to get it for you. All very important stuff.


Can you request the drug concealment when you go to Japan? Could be a great way to drum up tourist numbers. 'Every 10th passenger gets free drugs' - which may, or may not, be found. No harm, no foul.

But how the fuck can you jail somebody for a small amount of dak like in Japan? That's ridiculous. Shit, it's all ridiculous. Don't get me started here ....

JPW said...

Oh, man, you are cracking me up, ABAT.

I'd be on the first plane to Tokyo if the implemented your 10th passenger plan.